The court may judicially notice a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it: (1) is generally known within the trial court's territorial jurisdiction; or (2) can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned. Id., 94. Under subdivision (c) the judge has a discretionary authority to take judicial notice, regardless of whether he is so requested by a party. Its consequence is to establish a fact as indisputably true, eliminating the need for further proof. Evidence Code section 452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of certain types of official acts and records, as well as "[f]acts and propositions that are of [] common knowledge" or "are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." (Evid. Subdivision (e). The proponents of admitting evidence in disproof have concentrated largely upon legislative facts.